Post by Remi LeClair on Aug 1, 2007 7:38:27 GMT -4
Sherman Oaks, CA’s Earth-2 Comics (owned by Carr D’Angelo & Jud Meyers) was named the winner of the Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailing Award; Gardner Fox & George Gladir won the Bill Finger Award for Excellence in Comics Writing: David Petersen netted the Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award; and Neil Gaiman was given the
Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award. Additionally, Robert Kanigher, Ogden Whitney, Ross Andru, Mike Esposito, Dick Ayers, Wayne Boring and Joe Orlando were named to the Hall of Fame.
Best Short Story: "A Frog’s Eye View," by Bill Willingham & James Jean, in DC Comics/Vertigo’s Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall HC
• Best Single Issue (or One-Shot): DC’s Batman/The Spirit #1: “Crime Convention,” by Jeph Loeb & Darwyn Cooke
• Best Continuing Series: DC’s All Star Superman, by Grant Morrison & Frank Quitely
• Best Limited Series: DC’s Batman: Year 100, by Paul Pope (DC)
• Best New Series: Marvel Comics/Icon’s Criminal, by Ed Brubaker & Sean Phillips
• Best Title for a Younger Audience: Wildcard Ink’s Gumby by Bob Burden & Rick Geary
• Best Humor Publication: Image Comics/Desperado’s Flaming Carrot Comics, by Bob Burden
• Best Anthology: DC/Vertigo’s Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall HC by Bill Willingham & others
• Best Digital Comic: Sam and Max by Steve Purcell
• Best Reality-Based Work: Houghton Mifflin’s Fun Home by Alison Bechdel
• Best Graphic Album – New: First Second Books’ American Born Chinese SC, by Gene Luen Yang
• Best Graphic Album – Reprint: DC’s Absolute DC: The New Frontier HC by Darwyn Cooke
• Best Archival Collection/Project – Strips: Fantagraphics Books’ The Complete Peanuts Volume 5 1959-1960 & Volume 6 1961-1962 HCs by Charles Schulz
• Best Archival Collection/Project – Comic Books: DC/Vertigo’s Absolute Sandman Volume 1 HC, by Neil Gaiman & others
• Best U.S. Edition of International Material: Fantagraphics’ The Left Bank Gang by Jason
• BestU.S. Edition of International Material – Japan: Dark Horse Comics’ Old Boy, by Garon Tsuchiya & Nobuaki Minegishi
• Best Writer: Ed Brubaker, Marvel’s Captain America, Daredevil & Criminal
• Best Writer/Artist: PaulPope, DC’s Batman: Year 100
• Best Writer/Artist – Humor: Tony Millionaire, Dark Horse’s Sock Monkey: The Inches Incident TP & Fantagraphics’ Billy Hazelnuts HC
• Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: Mark Buckingham/Steve Leialoha, DC/Vertigo’s Fables
• Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art): Jill Thompson, Dark Horse’s “A Dog and His Boy” in The Dark Horse Book of Monsters HC & “Love Triangle” in Sexy Chix TP; “Fair Division,” in DC/Vertigo’s Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall HC
• Best Cover Artist: James Jean, DC/Vertigo’s Fables, Jack of Fables, Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall HC
• Best Coloring: Dave Stewart, Dark Horse’s B.P.R.D., Conan, The Escapists, Hellboy; DC’s Action Comics, Batman/The Spirit #1, Superman
• Best Lettering: Todd Klein, DC/Vertigo’s Fables, Jack of Fables, Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall HC, Pride of Baghdad HC, Testament; Marvel’s Marvel 1602: Fantastick Four, Eternals by Neil Gaiman; Top Shelf Productions’ Lost Girls
• Special Recognition: Hope Larson, Oni Press’ Gray Horses GN
• Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: TwoMorrows Press’ Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas
• Best Comics-Related Book: Image/Desperado’s The Art of Brian Bolland HC, edited by Joe Pruett
• Best Publication Design: DC’s Absolute DC: The New Frontier HC, designed by Darwyn Cooke
Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award. Additionally, Robert Kanigher, Ogden Whitney, Ross Andru, Mike Esposito, Dick Ayers, Wayne Boring and Joe Orlando were named to the Hall of Fame.
Best Short Story: "A Frog’s Eye View," by Bill Willingham & James Jean, in DC Comics/Vertigo’s Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall HC
• Best Single Issue (or One-Shot): DC’s Batman/The Spirit #1: “Crime Convention,” by Jeph Loeb & Darwyn Cooke
• Best Continuing Series: DC’s All Star Superman, by Grant Morrison & Frank Quitely
• Best Limited Series: DC’s Batman: Year 100, by Paul Pope (DC)
• Best New Series: Marvel Comics/Icon’s Criminal, by Ed Brubaker & Sean Phillips
• Best Title for a Younger Audience: Wildcard Ink’s Gumby by Bob Burden & Rick Geary
• Best Humor Publication: Image Comics/Desperado’s Flaming Carrot Comics, by Bob Burden
• Best Anthology: DC/Vertigo’s Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall HC by Bill Willingham & others
• Best Digital Comic: Sam and Max by Steve Purcell
• Best Reality-Based Work: Houghton Mifflin’s Fun Home by Alison Bechdel
• Best Graphic Album – New: First Second Books’ American Born Chinese SC, by Gene Luen Yang
• Best Graphic Album – Reprint: DC’s Absolute DC: The New Frontier HC by Darwyn Cooke
• Best Archival Collection/Project – Strips: Fantagraphics Books’ The Complete Peanuts Volume 5 1959-1960 & Volume 6 1961-1962 HCs by Charles Schulz
• Best Archival Collection/Project – Comic Books: DC/Vertigo’s Absolute Sandman Volume 1 HC, by Neil Gaiman & others
• Best U.S. Edition of International Material: Fantagraphics’ The Left Bank Gang by Jason
• BestU.S. Edition of International Material – Japan: Dark Horse Comics’ Old Boy, by Garon Tsuchiya & Nobuaki Minegishi
• Best Writer: Ed Brubaker, Marvel’s Captain America, Daredevil & Criminal
• Best Writer/Artist: PaulPope, DC’s Batman: Year 100
• Best Writer/Artist – Humor: Tony Millionaire, Dark Horse’s Sock Monkey: The Inches Incident TP & Fantagraphics’ Billy Hazelnuts HC
• Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: Mark Buckingham/Steve Leialoha, DC/Vertigo’s Fables
• Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art): Jill Thompson, Dark Horse’s “A Dog and His Boy” in The Dark Horse Book of Monsters HC & “Love Triangle” in Sexy Chix TP; “Fair Division,” in DC/Vertigo’s Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall HC
• Best Cover Artist: James Jean, DC/Vertigo’s Fables, Jack of Fables, Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall HC
• Best Coloring: Dave Stewart, Dark Horse’s B.P.R.D., Conan, The Escapists, Hellboy; DC’s Action Comics, Batman/The Spirit #1, Superman
• Best Lettering: Todd Klein, DC/Vertigo’s Fables, Jack of Fables, Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall HC, Pride of Baghdad HC, Testament; Marvel’s Marvel 1602: Fantastick Four, Eternals by Neil Gaiman; Top Shelf Productions’ Lost Girls
• Special Recognition: Hope Larson, Oni Press’ Gray Horses GN
• Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: TwoMorrows Press’ Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas
• Best Comics-Related Book: Image/Desperado’s The Art of Brian Bolland HC, edited by Joe Pruett
• Best Publication Design: DC’s Absolute DC: The New Frontier HC, designed by Darwyn Cooke